Overview:

The DA-BFAR Special Area for Agricultural Development [SAAD] Program Phase 2 is a locally funded project that provides fisheries interventions to capture fisheries, aquaculture, and postharvest, prioritizing the poorest and most remote areas of the country that have not received support from DA-BFAR regular programs.

SAAD Phase 2 is developmental in nature and envisions to uplift its beneficiaries above the poverty line by providing them access to economic opportunities thus, improving their agricultural and fisheries activities and further transforming them into successful community-based enterprises (CBEs).

SAAD Phase 2 is reform-oriented since it is one of the major programs of the Department of Agriculture (DA) that provides social protection to the farmers and fisherfolk thus contributing to the reduction in poverty thru policy formulation, project documentation and livelihood provision. It is developmental and transformative in-nature where it aims to make the beneficiaries from farmer/fisherfolk producers to entrepreneurs.

Core Components BFAR-SAAD Covered AreasOrganizational ChartIssuancesDirectory

Social Preparation

Series of activities that helps identify the basic and complex needs of its target beneficiaries that shall serve as the baseline for the beneficiaries’ social and economic improvement relative to agriculture and fisheries.  These activities encompass various needs assessment, profiling and capacity building activities.

Food Production and Livelihood

Agriculture and fishery goods and services provided to its beneficiaries packaged into a transformative livelihood project that allows the beneficiaries to develop into entrepreneurs.

Marketing Assistance and Enterprise Development

Market related activities that assist and support the provided livelihood projects develop into enterprises to sustain source of income and improve socio-economic status of its covered beneficiaries.

Program Management

Activities (both goods and services) procured, conducted and/or utilized by the program implementers in order to deliver quality and timely goods and services for its target beneficiaries.

CAR
Province Municipality Barangay
Apayao Calanasan Sta. Filomena
Kabugao Lenneng
Ekb
Abra Daguioman Taui Poblacion
Boliney Danac East & West
Tineg Alaoa & Apao
Licuan-Baay Subagan & Tumalip
Malibcong Lat-Ey
Mataragan
San Juan Daoidao, Baug, & Sabangan
Lagangilang Nagtipulan
Bucay Tabiog
Pidigan Poblacion
San Quintin Labaan
Penarrubia Patiao
Lacub Poblacion
Manabo San Ramon East & West, San Jose Sur,
Catacdegan Viejo & Ayyeng
Pilar Bolbolo, Dintan, Villaveja, San Juan East
Villaviciosa Callao & Tuquib
San Isidro Manayday, Pantoc, San Marcial
Luba Poblacion & Sabnangan
Lagayan Poblacion
Bucloc Lamao & Lingey
Sallapadan Bazar
Maguyepyep
Danglas Malapaao
La Paz Poblacion & Buli
Langiden Damolog
Tayum Bagalay, Gaddani
Danglas Pangal
Dolores West Poblacion, Kimmalaba
Isit
Benguet Tublay Ambongdolan
Daclan
Sablan Bayabas
Ifugao Asipulo Cawayan
Hingyon Poblacion
Cababuyan South
Kalinga Pasil Balatoc
Colayo
Mountain Province Barlig Gawana
Besao Kin-Iway
Paracelis Banilag
Sabangan Gayang
Sadanga Poblacion
Sagada Patay
Region I
Province Municipality Barangay
Ilocos Norte Adams Adams
Dumalneg Cabaritan
Ilocos Sur Gregorio Del Pilar Alfonso
Sigay San Ramon
Sta. Catalina Paratong
La Union Bagulin Cambaly
Burgos Libtong
Pangasinan Sto Tomas San Jose
Region II
Province Municipality Barangay
Batanes Itbayat Raele
Nueva Vizcaya Villaverde Ibung
Cagayan Rizal Duyon
Quirino Saguday La Paz
Isabela Dinapigue Digumased
Luna Centro
Region III
Province Municipality Barangay
Nueva Ecija Nampicuan Ambasador, Cabaducan, Cabaducan East,
Southeast, Cabawangan, Estacion,Northwest
Monic, Medico
Tarlac Anao Baguindoc
San Roque, Rizal, Casili, Baguindoc, Suaverdez,
Sinense, Campos, Carmen, Polacion, San Juan
Ramos Pance
San Clemente Balloc
CALABARZON
Province Municipality Barangay
Laguna Mabitac Pag-asa
Quezon Alabat Villa Norte
Quezon Silangan
Batangas Tingloy San Juan
MIMAROPA
Province Municipality Barangay
Romblon Sta. Fe Agmanic
Danao Norte
Guinbirayan
Tabugon
Magsaysay
Pandan
Magdiwang Ambulong
Agutay
Ipil
Tampayan
Agsao
Ferrol Tubigon
Hinag-Oman
Poblacion
Bunsuran
San Andres Agpudlos
Linawan
Calunacon
Poblacion
Tan-Agan
Mabini
Matutuna
Calatrava Talisay
San Roque
Linao
Pangulo
Balogo
Cajidiocan Cantagda
Danao
Cambalo
Marigondon
Taguilos
Cambajao
Alibagon
Cambijang
San Jose Lanas
Poblacion
Pinamihagan
Busay
Palawan Balabac Salang
Pandanan
Sebaring
Cagayancillo Bantayan
Calsada
Convento
Lipot North
Lipot South
Magsaysay
Mampio
Nusa
Sta. Cruz
Tacas
Talaga
Wahig
Region V
Province Municipality Barangay
Sorsogon Castilla Poblacion
Sta. Magdalena Poblacion 1
Poblacion 2
Poblacion 3
Poblacion 4
Irosin Carriedo
Barcelona Poblacion Norte
Poblacion Sur
Central
Bulusan Dapdap
Masbate Monreal Poblacion
Dimasalang Magcaraguit
Baleno Magdalena
Palanas Nabangig
Pio V. Corpus Bugtong
Batuan Costarica
San Fernando Talisay
Claveria San Ramon
Uson Sto. Cristo
Camarines Norte Capalonga Poblacion
San Lorenzo Ruiz Mampurog, Langga, Manlimonsito, Matacong,
San Ramon, Laniton, Maisog,
Daculang Bolo, Bagotdotan & Salvacion
San Vicente Man-Ogob, Asdum, Cabanbaran, Fabrica,
Iraya Sur, San Jose, Calabagas
Sta. Elena Pulong Guitguit
Mercedes San Roque
Camarines Sur Goa Gimaga
Tigaon San Antonio
Siruma Pinitan
Bombon Poblacion
Camaligan Tarosanan
Garchitorena Mansangat
San Fernando Cotmo
Cabusao Pandan
Gainza Cagbunga
Sagnay Nato
Libmanan Tinalmud Nuevo
Buhi Sta. Isabel
Catanduanes San Miguel Progreso
Gigmoto Biong
Panganiban Maculiw
Caramoran Mabini
Region VI
Province Municipality Barangay
Aklan Buruanga Tigum
Lezo Agcawilan
Tangalan Dapdap
Antique Caluya Sibato
Libertad Pajo
Valderrama Binanogan
Guimaras San Lorenzo M. Chavez
Iloilo Batad Binon-An
Concepcion Igbon
Carles Guinticgan
Negros Occidental Calatrava Lemery
La Castellana Cabacungan
Moises Padilla Magallon
Region VII
Province Municipality Barangay
Negros Oriental La Libertad Cangabo
Jimalalud Mambaid
Tayasan Matuog
Ayungon Carol An
Bindoy Pangalaycayan
Mabinay Barras
San Jose Poblacion
Sta. Catalina Alangilan
Basay Tribe
Siaton Bonawon
Vallehermoso Macapso
Siquijor Enrique Villanueva Bitaug
Lomangcapan
Larena Canlambo
Canlasog
Maria Olang
San Juan Timbaon
Cebu San Francisco Union
Tudela Villahermosa
Pilar Moabog
Ginatilan Poblacion
Boljoon Arbor
Alcoy Poblacion
Pasol
Samboan Suba
Alcantara Polo
Ronda Sta. Cruz
Canduling
Badian Ginablan
Malhiao
Malabuyoc Looc
Montañeza
Bohol Lila Bonkokan Ubos
Bien Unido Malingin
Dagohoy Cagawasan
Loay Poblacion Ubos
Anda Talisay
Cortes Dela Paz
Albuquerque Bahi
Batuan Aloja
San Isidro Poblacion
Sevilla Magsaysay
Sikatuna Poblacion I
Clarin Tangaran
Region VIII
Province Municipality Barangay
Leyte Mayorga Union
Hindang Doos Del Sur
Capoocan Balud
Talairan
Culasian
Merida Puerto Bello
Calubian Villalon
Southern Leyte Libagon Nahaong
Tomas Oppus Canlupao
Pintuyan Punod
Lobo
San Juan Somoje
Limasawa Cabulihan
Biliran Maripipi Bato and Danao
Biliran San Roque
Villa Enage
Cabucgayan Baso
Kawayan Ungale
Caibiran Maurang
Almeria Caucab
Samar Sto. Nino Basud
Daram San Roque
Zumarraga Buntay
Sta. Rita Binanalan
Ormocanay
Gandara Pologon
Marabut Tagalag
Caluwayan
Pinabacdao Poblacion 2
Villareal Pangpang
Motiong Malutawage
Talalora Poblacion I
Jiabong Kasipagan, Malobago, and Jia-an
Pagsanghan Bangon
Almagro Pagjobjoban 2
Tagapul-An Balocawe
Eastern Samar Lawaan Maslog
Giporlos Parina
Salcedo Abejao
Quinapondan Naga
General Mac Arthur Vigan
Jipapad San Roque
Mabuhay
Arteche Casidman
Catumsan
San Policarpio Japunan
Brgy. 01
Oras Pangudtan
Dao
Dolores Aroganga
Taft Dacul
Sulat Sto. Tomas
Northern Samar San Jose P. Tingzon
North
Laoang Inamlam
Langob
Victoria Maxvilla
Rosario Poblacion
Lavezares Barobaybay
San Antonio Pilar
Gamay Baybay
Cagamutan
Lapinig Lapinig Del Norte
Lapinig Del Sur
Palapag Monbon
Region IX
Province Municipality Barangay
Zamboanga Del Sur Vincenzo Sagun Danan
Josefina Poblacion
Sominot Poblacion
Tigbao Upper Tigbao
Zamboanga Del Norte Sibutad Sinipay
Rizal Mabunao
La Libertad Mauswagon
Mutia Poblacion
Zamboanga Sibugay Talusan Poblacion
Region X
Province Municipality Barangay
Bukidnon Baungon Imbatug
Cabanglasan Capinonan
Quezon Mibantang
Pangantucan Bangahan
Malitbog Siloo
Sumilao Poblacion
Talakag Domironog
Impasug-Ong Hagpa
Lantapan Kulasihan
San Fernando Halapitan
Damulog Sampagar
Kadingilan Malinao
Kibawe Romagook
Kitaotao Digongan
Camiguin Catarman Tangaro
Poblacion
Sagay Alangilan
Guinsiliban Cantaan
Mahinog Benoni
Lanao Del Norte Linamon Mago-ong
Baloi Adapun Ali
Matungao Poblacion
Tagoloan Dimayon
Magsaysay Tipaan
Munai Pindulonan
Poona Piagapo Linindingan
Tangcal Small Banisilon
Misamis Occidental Baliangao Southern Poblacion
Bonifacio Baybay
Concepcion Poblacion
Don Victoriano Chiongbian Tuno
Panaon Lutao
Sapang Dalaga Caluya
Sinacaban Cagay Anon
Misamis Oriental Binuangan Mabini
Balingoan Lapinig
Kinoguitan Sumalag
Sugbongcogon Silad
Gitagum Matangad
Libertad Poblacion
Lagonglong Kauswagan
Region XI
Province Municipality Barangay
Davao Del Sur Kiblawan New Sebonga
Molopolo
San Jose
Ihan
Dapok
Maragaa
Waterfall
San Pedro
Sto. Nino
Manual
Bagumbayan
Davao Del Norte San Isidro Igangon
Kipalili
Monte Dujali
Dacudao
Sto Nino
Sabangan
Mamangan
Talaingod Sto. Nino
Dagohoy
Palma Gil
Davao Occidental Malita Mana
Lais
Ticulon
Don Marcelino Kinanga
Talaguton
Jose Abad Santos Caburan Small
Culaman
Davao Oriental Governor Generoso Manuel Roxas
Poblacion
Tibanban
Don A Chicote
Tiblawan
Nangan
Surop
Tagabebe
Tamban
Luzon
Magdub
Pundaguitan
Lawigan
Tarragona Brgy. Central
Baganga Brgy. Lucod
Boston Brgy. Poblacion, Carmen,
Kawayanan,Sibajay
Region XII
Province Municipality Barangay
South Cotabato Tampakan Sta. Cruz
Buto
Poblacion
Liberty
Poblacion
T’ Boli Poblacion
Lake Sebu Poblacion
Sarangani Alabel Kawas
Baluntay
Poblacion
Malapatan Sapu Masla
Poblacion
Kihan
Maasim Tinoto
Poblacion
Kiamba Poblacion
Tambilil
Malungon Poblacion
Maguling
Cotabato Province Pigkawayan Midpapan 2
Alamada Dado
Aleosan San Mateo
Nalapatan
Arakan Baduangon
Antipas Malatab
Pres. Roxas Tuael
Magpet Doles
Matalam Kibia
Banisilan Salama
Tulunan Minapan
Sultan Kudarat Kalamansig Pag-asa
Lutayan Palavilla
Blingkong
Tamnag
Manili
Antong
Senator Ninoy Aquino Malegdeg
Nati
Buenaflores
Kiadsam
Kaden
Midtungok
Kulaman
Kapatagan
Langgal
Tinalon
Siwod
Limuhay
Basag
Buklo
Columbio Telafas
Sinapulan
Poblacion
Mayo
Lasak
Natividad
Bantangan
Makat
Maligaya
Libertad
Lambayong Madanding
Kabulakan
Udtong
Mamali
Tumiao
Maligaya
Lilit
kapengkong
Pidtiguian
Didtaras
Katitisan
Bagumbayan Kapaya
Tuka
Titulo
Chua
Busok
Biwang
Bai Saripinang
Daguma
Knayao
Sison
Masiag
Lebak Kinudalan
Tibpuan
Palimbang Baliango
Caraga
Province Municipality Barangay
Surigao Del Sur Lingig San Roque
Barobo Rizal
San Agustin Kauswagan
Lanuza Zone 1
San Miguel Bolhoon
Lanuza Nurcia
Habag
Dinagat Islands Dinagat Escolta
Tubajon Roxas
Libjo San Antonio
Agusan Del Sur Rosario Bayugan 3
Sta. Cruz
Lapaz Valentina
Trento New Visayas
Talacogon Zilovia
Esperanza Tandang Sora
Guadalupe
Oro
Bunawan Consuelo
Sibagat Iliman
New Tubigon
Veruela Don Mateo
Prosperidad Aurora
Poblacion
San Luis Mahayahay
Camansi
Don Alejandro
Loreto Sto.Thomas
Nursery Kasapa
Surigao Del Norte Gigaquit San Isidro
Bacuag Cabugao
Tagana-an Fabio
Alegria Pungtod
Del Carmen San Jose
General Luna Cabitoonan
Sta. Monica T. Arlan
San Francisco Oslao
Malimono Hanagdong
Agusan Del Norte Tubajon Roxas
Remedios T. Romualdez Tagbongabong
Balang-Balang
San Antonio
Las Nieves Manigalao
Program Steering Committee
Name Designation Email Direct Line Local
Drusila Esther E. Bayate Undersecretary for Fisheries, Department of Agriculture
Atty. Demosthenes R. Escoto Director, Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic Resources do@bfar.da.gov.ph
Isidro m. Velayo, Jr., MDM Assistant Director for Technical Services
Zaldy P. Perez Assistant Director for Administrative Services

BFAR-SAAD Directory

Technical Working Group
Name Designation Email Direct Line Local
Elymi Ar-J S. Tuñacao National Focal, BFAR-SAAD
Arnel R. Valenzuela Alternate Focal Person, BFAR-SAAD
Ma. Teresa F. Duguiles Chief, Finance Management Division
Mildred M. Buazon Chief, Administrative Division
Roy C. Ortega OIC, Fisheries Resources Management Division
Rafael V. Ramiscal Chief, Capture Fisheries Division
Imelda R. Calixto Chief, Post-Harvest Technology Division
Amor G. Diaz Chief, Fisheries Industry Development Support Services Division
Nazario C. Briguera Head, Information and Fisherfolk Coordination Unit
Aldrin Jude E. Madalag Head, Fisheries Regulatory Information Management Center
National Secretariat
Name Designation Email Direct Line Local
Jan Ely S. Sevilla Head Secretariat
Angelica Mae J. Pila Planning Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Khayce F. Contreras M&E Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Angelica Mae J. Arenas Procurement Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Sherwin Hector H. Castro IT Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Marc Jayson E. Santos Information Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Sebastian C. Berceño Admin Assistant, SAAD NPMSO
John Hibben P. Villacorte Budget Officer, SAAD NPMSO
Mary Joyce Kipte IFCU
Mikelyn Clarizze Ellema Budget Section
Princess R. Luciano Budget Section
Jupiter C. De Vera Accounting Section
Aleli j. Umayam Accounting Section